Tally LACount It Yourself

Follow the tax

From the register to results

Voters approved these taxes for specific purposes. Each step is marked by whether governments publish data on it. Dashed steps are not published.

Measure A

Half-cent countywide sales tax · since Apr 1, 2025

Measure A is collected on almost every taxable purchase in LA County, including gasoline. A fixed formula written into the measure decides where it goes.

Collected✕ Not published

Stores collect it with every taxable purchase in the county and send it to the state's tax agency (CDTFA), which pays the County monthly: two advances of about 30% of the quarter, then a clean-up payment of about 40%. The County's statements are posted on CDTFA's site, but no dataset shows Measure A month by month.

Sources (3)
Allocated✓ Public

Fixed formula: 60% County homeless services (including a Local Solutions Fund for cities), 35.75% to the LA County Affordable Housing Solutions Agency, 3% local housing production, 1.25% accountability and data. FY 2025-26: $1,076,076,351 allocated. FY 2026-27 projection: $1.04B.

Sources (3)
Contracted! Partial

FY 2026-27 service provider contracts were signed in July 2026. The City of LA's share of the Local Solutions Fund is $54.7M, mostly for tiny-home villages and Project Homekey sites. Contract amounts are in Board letters and City reports, not a dataset.

Sources: FY 2026-27 Annual Homelessness Funding Report (CF 23-1022-S33) · Measure A Hub and FY 2026-27 spending plan

Outcomes✓ Public

The County's Measure A Progress Tracker reports trend and progress for each goal metric.

Source: Measure A Progress Tracker

How each Measure A dollar is split

  • County homeless services60%
  • Affordable Housing Solutions Agency35.75%
  • Local housing production3%
  • Accountability & data1.25%
The law behind it and sources

Measure A is collected on almost every taxable purchase in LA County, including gasoline. A fixed formula written into the measure decides where it goes.

The law behind it
  • Measure A (LA County, 2024) (2024): A half-cent countywide sales tax for homelessness services and affordable housing, approved by County voters in November 2024. It replaced the quarter-cent Measure H on April 1, 2025, and splits its money by a fixed formula.

Source: LA County Homeless Services & Housing: Measure A

Measure ULA

City tax on property sales over about $5M · since Apr 1, 2023
Collected✓ Public

Paid when high-value property sells in the City. The Housing Department's ULA Revenue Dashboard shows where it is raised. $1.03B through November 2025.

Sources: Measure ULA: overview and revenue history · Measure ULA surpasses $1B in revenue

Allocated✓ Public

Split across eight programs: renter assistance and education, eviction defense, homeownership help and affordable housing construction.

Source: Measure ULA passes $1 billion (Jan 8, 2026)

Spent! Partial

Some programs have dashboards. The Controller found ULA tenant-program approvals delayed and affordable-housing projects taking up to three years to approve.

Sources: City Controller: LA didn't spend at least $473M on homelessness (Mar 24, 2026) · Council commissions Measure ULA reports (Apr 14, 2026)

Outcomes✕ Not published

No single public measure ties ULA dollars to homes built or evictions prevented. The Council asked for outcome reports in April 2026.

Source: Council commissions Measure ULA reports (Apr 14, 2026)

The law behind it and sources
The law behind it
  • Measure ULA (City of LA, 2022) (2022): A City tax paid when property sells for more than about $5 million, with a higher rate above about $10 million. The money goes to eight housing and tenant programs. Revenue has come in far below the first estimates.

Source: Measure ULA: overview and revenue history